Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many cafés in Germany have no website?

45%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 45% of cafés in Germany have no website of their own and 58% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 21,500 active businesses). This ranks #52 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saarland60%74%253
Saxony-Anhalt51%67%494
Rhineland-Palatinate51%63%1,092
Bremen50%60%191
Hesse50%63%1,634
Thuringia49%60%532
Brandenburg47%56%551
North Rhine-Westphalia46%60%4,168
Bavaria45%57%3,870
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania44%57%491
Lower Saxony44%58%2,066
Berlin44%57%1,092
Baden-Württemberg42%54%2,991
Hamburg42%53%647
Schleswig-Holstein40%53%814
Saxony40%54%817
Germany45%58%21,733

Frequently asked questions

How many cafés in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 45% of cafés in Germany have no website of their own and 58% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 21,500 active businesses). This ranks #52 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 45% of cafés in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/cafes).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.