Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 17, 2026

How many cafés are there in Germany?

more than 21,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 cafés in Germany (October 2026). The total number of cafés in Germany is therefore at least 21,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,168), Bavaria (3,870), Baden-Württemberg (2,991).

Key figures

21,733businesses in the database
25.7per 100,000 inhabitants
55%with own website

Cafés by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia4,16819%23.0
Bavaria3,87018%28.9
Baden-Württemberg2,99114%26.5
Lower Saxony2,06610%25.4
Hesse1,6348%25.6
Berlin1,0925%28.1
Rhineland-Palatinate1,0925%26.3
Saxony8174%20.0
Schleswig-Holstein8144%27.5
Hamburg6473%33.9
Brandenburg5513%21.4
Thuringia5322%25.0
Saxony-Anhalt4942%22.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania4912%30.1
Saarland2531%25.6
Bremen1911%27.3
Germany21,733100%25.7

Cities with the most cafés

Berlin1,053
Hamburg642
Munich497
Cologne343
Stuttgart181
Nuremberg174
Düsseldorf170
Frankfurt am Main165
Leipzig153
Bremen152
Hanover145
Dresden118
Bonn114
Mannheim103
Dortmund101

Digitalization

45% of cafés have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many cafés are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 cafés in Germany (October 2026). The total number of cafés in Germany is therefore at least 21,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (4,168), Bavaria (3,870), Baden-Württemberg (2,991).

Which German cities have the most cafés?

Berlin (1,053), Hamburg (642), Munich (497), Cologne (343), Stuttgart (181).

How many cafés in Germany have a website?

55% have their own website, 42% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 17, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 21,500 cafés in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/cafes).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 17, 2026.