Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many beauty salons in Germany have no website?

53%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 53% of beauty salons in Germany have no website of their own and 70% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 31,000 active businesses). This ranks #28 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt71%83%888
Thuringia60%83%1,010
Saarland59%78%452
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania59%76%656
Brandenburg58%80%1,042
Saxony56%73%1,684
Lower Saxony55%70%2,812
Hesse54%71%2,688
North Rhine-Westphalia53%68%5,530
Baden-Württemberg52%67%4,678
Rhineland-Palatinate51%72%1,927
Berlin48%61%896
Bavaria48%66%5,282
Schleswig-Holstein47%69%1,018
Hamburg46%57%488
Bremen45%55%204
Germany53%70%31,288

Frequently asked questions

How many beauty salons in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 53% of beauty salons in Germany have no website of their own and 70% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 31,000 active businesses). This ranks #28 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 53% of beauty salons in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/beauty-salons).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.