Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many beauty salons are there in Germany?

more than 31,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,000 beauty salons in Germany (October 2026). The total number of beauty salons in Germany is therefore at least 31,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,530), Bavaria (5,282), Baden-Württemberg (4,678).

Key figures

31,288businesses in the database
37.0per 100,000 inhabitants
47%with own website

Beauty salons by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia5,53018%30.5
Bavaria5,28217%39.5
Baden-Württemberg4,67815%41.5
Lower Saxony2,8129%34.5
Hesse2,6889%42.1
Rhineland-Palatinate1,9276%46.3
Saxony1,6845%41.2
Brandenburg1,0423%40.5
Schleswig-Holstein1,0183%34.4
Thuringia1,0103%47.4
Berlin8963%23.1
Saxony-Anhalt8883%40.5
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania6562%40.2
Hamburg4882%25.5
Saarland4521%45.7
Bremen2041%29.1
Germany31,288100%37.0

Cities with the most beauty salons

Berlin835
Munich561
Hamburg471
Cologne286
Düsseldorf234
Stuttgart208
Dresden192
Nuremberg181
Hanover174
Bremen171
Essen158
Frankfurt am Main156
Leipzig146
Wiesbaden133
Augsburg124

Digitalization

53% of beauty salons have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many beauty salons are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,000 beauty salons in Germany (October 2026). The total number of beauty salons in Germany is therefore at least 31,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (5,530), Bavaria (5,282), Baden-Württemberg (4,678).

Which German cities have the most beauty salons?

Berlin (835), Munich (561), Hamburg (471), Cologne (286), Düsseldorf (234).

How many beauty salons in Germany have a website?

47% have their own website, 30% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 31,000 beauty salons in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/beauty-salons).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.