Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many taxi companies are there in Germany?

more than 12,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 taxi companies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of taxi companies in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,333), Bavaria (1,756), Baden-Württemberg (1,269).

Key figures

12,161businesses in the database
14.4per 100,000 inhabitants
28%with own website

Taxi companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,33319%12.9
Bavaria1,75614%13.1
Baden-Württemberg1,26910%11.3
Hesse9518%14.9
Lower Saxony9328%11.4
Saxony9037%22.1
Berlin8457%21.8
Rhineland-Palatinate5164%12.4
Brandenburg4574%17.8
Thuringia4534%21.3
Schleswig-Holstein4243%14.3
Saxony-Anhalt3793%17.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3493%21.4
Hamburg3473%18.2
Saarland1161%11.7
Bremen1061%15.1
Germany12,161100%14.4

Cities with the most taxi companies

Berlin817
Munich377
Hamburg351
Düsseldorf209
Cologne172
Leipzig131
Bonn106
Essen93
Bremen92
Dresden91
Stuttgart84
Dortmund77
Frankfurt a. Main69
Wiesbaden69
Hanover61

Digitalization

72% of taxi companies have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many taxi companies are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 taxi companies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of taxi companies in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,333), Bavaria (1,756), Baden-Württemberg (1,269).

Which German cities have the most taxi companies?

Berlin (817), Munich (377), Hamburg (351), Düsseldorf (209), Cologne (172).

How many taxi companies in Germany have a website?

28% have their own website, 22% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 taxi companies in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/taxi-companies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.