Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many psychotherapists and psychologists are there in Germany?

more than 34,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 34,500 psychotherapists and psychologists in Germany (October 2026). The total number of psychotherapists and psychologists in Germany is therefore at least 34,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (7,102), Bavaria (6,253), Baden-Württemberg (5,158).

Key figures

34,711businesses in the database
41.1per 100,000 inhabitants
50%with own website

Psychotherapists and psychologists by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia7,10220%39.2
Bavaria6,25318%46.8
Baden-Württemberg5,15815%45.7
Hesse3,2149%50.3
Lower Saxony2,9759%36.5
Berlin2,1876%56.4
Rhineland-Palatinate1,5775%37.9
Hamburg1,2264%64.2
Saxony1,1853%29.0
Schleswig-Holstein1,1213%37.9
Brandenburg5562%21.6
Thuringia4971%23.3
Saarland4391%44.3
Bremen4041%57.7
Saxony-Anhalt4001%18.3
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3811%23.4
Germany34,711100%41.1

Cities with the most psychotherapists and psychologists

Berlin2,032
Munich1,319
Hamburg1,173
Cologne755
Frankfurt am Main478
Stuttgart405
Düsseldorf401
Bremen344
Hanover335
Bonn334
Nuremberg315
Freiburg im Breisgau304
Münster292
Dresden281
Leipzig269

Digitalization

50% of psychotherapists and psychologists have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many psychotherapists and psychologists are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 34,500 psychotherapists and psychologists in Germany (October 2026). The total number of psychotherapists and psychologists in Germany is therefore at least 34,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (7,102), Bavaria (6,253), Baden-Württemberg (5,158).

Which German cities have the most psychotherapists and psychologists?

Berlin (2,032), Munich (1,319), Hamburg (1,173), Cologne (755), Frankfurt am Main (478).

How many psychotherapists and psychologists in Germany have a website?

50% have their own website, 40% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 34,500 psychotherapists and psychologists in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/psychotherapists-and-psychologists).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.