Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many occupational and speech therapy practices are there in Germany?

more than 12,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 occupational and speech therapy practices in Germany (October 2026). The total number of occupational and speech therapy practices in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,323), Bavaria (1,889), Baden-Württemberg (1,531).

Key figures

12,054businesses in the database
14.3per 100,000 inhabitants
67%with own website

Occupational and speech therapy practices by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia2,32319%12.8
Bavaria1,88916%14.1
Baden-Württemberg1,53113%13.6
Lower Saxony1,22110%15.0
Hesse8047%12.6
Saxony7796%19.0
Rhineland-Palatinate6826%16.4
Schleswig-Holstein4844%16.4
Berlin4344%11.2
Brandenburg3903%15.2
Saxony-Anhalt3803%17.4
Thuringia3773%17.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2562%15.7
Hamburg2222%11.6
Saarland1832%18.5
Bremen821%11.7
Germany12,054100%14.3

Cities with the most occupational and speech therapy practices

Berlin419
Hamburg213
Munich177
Cologne135
Leipzig120
Hanover98
Dresden97
Stuttgart84
Dortmund79
Bremen69
Düsseldorf69
Essen65
Frankfurt am Main60
Chemnitz54
Nuremberg54

Digitalization

33% of occupational and speech therapy practices have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many occupational and speech therapy practices are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 occupational and speech therapy practices in Germany (October 2026). The total number of occupational and speech therapy practices in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (2,323), Bavaria (1,889), Baden-Württemberg (1,531).

Which German cities have the most occupational and speech therapy practices?

Berlin (419), Hamburg (213), Munich (177), Cologne (135), Leipzig (120).

How many occupational and speech therapy practices in Germany have a website?

67% have their own website, 56% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 occupational and speech therapy practices in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/occupational-and-speech-therapy-practices).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.