Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Foot care” industry are there in Germany?

more than 18,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Foot care” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Foot care” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,414), Bavaria (3,226), Baden-Württemberg (2,809).

Key figures

18,773businesses in the database
22.2per 100,000 inhabitants
34%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,41418%18.8
Bavaria3,22617%24.1
Baden-Württemberg2,80915%24.9
Lower Saxony1,7409%21.4
Hesse1,5748%24.6
Rhineland-Palatinate1,0936%26.3
Saxony1,0866%26.6
Schleswig-Holstein6513%22.0
Thuringia6393%30.0
Brandenburg5723%22.3
Saxony-Anhalt5293%24.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3642%22.3
Berlin3542%9.1
Saarland3282%33.1
Hamburg2461%12.9
Bremen1291%18.4
Germany18,773100%22.2

Cities with the most companies in the “Foot care” industry

Berlin343
Munich277
Hamburg248
Cologne144
Dresden117
Nuremberg116
Stuttgart107
Bremen103
Düsseldorf95
Essen88
Leipzig85
Hanover82
Frankfurt am Main80
Chemnitz72
Dortmund71

Digitalization

66% of companies in the “Foot care” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Foot care” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Foot care” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Foot care” industry in Germany is therefore at least 18,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,414), Bavaria (3,226), Baden-Württemberg (2,809).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Foot care” industry?

Berlin (343), Munich (277), Hamburg (248), Cologne (144), Dresden (117).

How many companies in the “Foot care” industry in Germany have a website?

34% have their own website, 21% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 18,500 companies in the “Foot care” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/foot-care).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.