Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Fire department” industry are there in Germany?

more than 12,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Fire department” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Fire department” industry in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,975), Lower Saxony (1,438), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,283).

Key figures

12,195businesses in the database
14.4per 100,000 inhabitants
56%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
Bavaria2,97524%22.3
Lower Saxony1,43812%17.7
North Rhine-Westphalia1,28311%7.1
Baden-Württemberg1,21010%10.7
Hesse1,0529%16.5
Rhineland-Palatinate7997%19.2
Saxony6425%15.7
Brandenburg5715%22.2
Saxony-Anhalt5535%25.3
Schleswig-Holstein5495%18.5
Thuringia3773%17.7
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3313%20.3
Saarland1331%13.4
Berlin1331%3.4
Hamburg891%4.7
Bremen270%3.9
Germany12,195100%14.4

Cities with the most companies in the “Fire department” industry

Berlin122
Hamburg92
Düsseldorf45
Cologne40
Munich39
Leipzig34
Stuttgart34
Frankfurt am Main28
Hanover26
Brunswick25
Bremen21
Bonn20
Wuppertal20
Bochum19
Dresden19

Digitalization

44% of companies in the “Fire department” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Fire department” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Fire department” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Fire department” industry in Germany is therefore at least 12,000. Most are located in Bavaria (2,975), Lower Saxony (1,438), North Rhine-Westphalia (1,283).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Fire department” industry?

Berlin (122), Hamburg (92), Düsseldorf (45), Cologne (40), Munich (39).

How many companies in the “Fire department” industry in Germany have a website?

56% have their own website, 41% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 12,000 companies in the “Fire department” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/fire-department).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.