Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry are there in Germany?

more than 14,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,121), Bavaria (2,344), Baden-Württemberg (1,549).

Key figures

14,409businesses in the database
17.0per 100,000 inhabitants
52%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia3,12122%17.2
Bavaria2,34416%17.5
Baden-Württemberg1,54911%13.7
Berlin1,36910%35.3
Lower Saxony1,1418%14.0
Hesse1,1248%17.6
Hamburg6484%33.9
Saxony6444%15.7
Rhineland-Palatinate5414%13.0
Schleswig-Holstein4703%15.9
Brandenburg3903%15.2
Thuringia2952%13.8
Saxony-Anhalt2882%13.2
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2061%12.6
Bremen1331%19.0
Saarland1311%13.2
Germany14,409100%17.0

Cities with the most companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry

Berlin1,344
Hamburg659
Munich551
Cologne462
Düsseldorf233
Stuttgart184
Dresden163
Hanover154
Leipzig150
Frankfurt a. Main133
Bremen116
Essen109
Nuremberg96
Dortmund92
Frankfurt am Main92

Digitalization

48% of companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry in Germany is therefore at least 14,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (3,121), Bavaria (2,344), Baden-Württemberg (1,549).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry?

Berlin (1,344), Hamburg (659), Munich (551), Cologne (462), Düsseldorf (233).

How many companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry in Germany have a website?

52% have their own website, 47% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 14,000 companies in the “Event agency and organizer” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/event-agency-and-organizer).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.