Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many window and door installers in Germany have no website?

42%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of window and door installers in Germany have no website of their own and 47% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 7,400 active businesses). This ranks #55 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt55%59%174
Thuringia53%59%217
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania52%56%124
Brandenburg49%56%282
Saxony48%53%386
Berlin46%50%195
Bremen44%56%41
Bavaria43%47%1,163
Rhineland-Palatinate42%45%432
Hesse42%48%502
North Rhine-Westphalia41%47%1,471
Baden-Württemberg40%45%1,377
Hamburg39%40%94
Schleswig-Holstein39%44%251
Lower Saxony38%44%644
Saarland35%40%95
Germany42%47%7,459

Frequently asked questions

How many window and door installers in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of window and door installers in Germany have no website of their own and 47% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 7,400 active businesses). This ranks #55 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of window and door installers in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/window-and-door-installers).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.