Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many timber construction companies in Germany have no website?

52%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 52% of timber construction companies in Germany have no website of their own and 56% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,000 active businesses). This ranks #32 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Brandenburg66%69%520
Thuringia63%67%502
Bremen59%64%39
Saxony-Anhalt59%64%340
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania59%63%275
Saxony55%59%907
Rhineland-Palatinate55%59%570
Berlin54%58%232
Hesse54%57%660
Saarland53%58%100
Hamburg53%54%110
Bavaria51%56%2,774
North Rhine-Westphalia51%54%1,687
Schleswig-Holstein50%54%790
Lower Saxony49%53%1,603
Baden-Württemberg46%50%2,212
Germany52%56%13,351

Frequently asked questions

How many timber construction companies in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 52% of timber construction companies in Germany have no website of their own and 56% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,000 active businesses). This ranks #32 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 52% of timber construction companies in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/timber-construction-companies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.