Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many tax advisors in Germany have no website?

54%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of tax advisors in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 39,000 active businesses). This ranks #25 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saarland63%73%493
Hesse59%66%3,418
North Rhine-Westphalia57%65%9,084
Rhineland-Palatinate57%68%2,031
Baden-Württemberg56%65%5,672
Schleswig-Holstein54%63%1,330
Bavaria54%65%7,101
Brandenburg53%63%624
Saxony-Anhalt52%64%586
Lower Saxony52%61%3,139
Thuringia51%65%684
Hamburg50%62%1,210
Bremen46%57%269
Berlin46%57%1,717
Saxony46%60%1,248
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania46%59%425
Germany54%64%39,060

Frequently asked questions

How many tax advisors in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of tax advisors in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 39,000 active businesses). This ranks #25 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of tax advisors in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/tax-advisors).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.