Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many staffing agencies in Germany have no website?

46%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of staffing agencies in Germany have no website of their own and 52% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,500 active businesses). This ranks #49 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania62%72%139
Saarland60%69%141
Saxony-Anhalt60%65%244
Bremen57%59%152
Saxony56%61%476
Thuringia53%58%266
Brandenburg51%56%251
Schleswig-Holstein51%56%391
Lower Saxony50%54%1,009
Hesse47%54%1,359
North Rhine-Westphalia46%51%3,183
Rhineland-Palatinate46%53%501
Berlin46%53%858
Bavaria42%48%2,431
Baden-Württemberg42%50%1,748
Hamburg40%46%785
Germany46%52%13,957

Frequently asked questions

How many staffing agencies in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of staffing agencies in Germany have no website of their own and 52% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,500 active businesses). This ranks #49 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 46% of staffing agencies in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/staffing-agencies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.