Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many shoe stores in Germany have no website?

54%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of shoe stores in Germany have no website of their own and 58% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 6,000 active businesses). This ranks #27 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Brandenburg77%73%133
Thuringia71%71%147
Saxony-Anhalt64%68%117
Saarland61%61%49
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania60%63%125
Rhineland-Palatinate60%63%364
Berlin58%56%169
Saxony55%62%290
Lower Saxony53%58%631
Bavaria53%56%1,122
Hesse53%59%447
North Rhine-Westphalia52%56%1,284
Schleswig-Holstein49%57%171
Baden-Württemberg48%53%856
Hamburg46%56%106
Bremen41%54%41
Germany54%58%6,063

Frequently asked questions

How many shoe stores in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of shoe stores in Germany have no website of their own and 58% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 6,000 active businesses). This ranks #27 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 54% of shoe stores in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/shoe-stores).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.