Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many roofing companies in Germany have no website?

45%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 45% of roofing companies in Germany have no website of their own and 51% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,000 active businesses). This ranks #51 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt64%68%460
Thuringia56%60%467
Brandenburg55%60%593
Berlin51%54%365
Bremen47%49%76
North Rhine-Westphalia46%51%3,353
Saxony46%52%909
Rhineland-Palatinate45%51%833
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania45%52%330
Lower Saxony43%49%1,422
Bavaria42%47%1,392
Hesse41%49%937
Saarland41%46%227
Schleswig-Holstein39%45%557
Baden-Württemberg38%41%980
Hamburg35%39%120
Germany45%51%13,038

Frequently asked questions

How many roofing companies in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 45% of roofing companies in Germany have no website of their own and 51% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,000 active businesses). This ranks #51 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 45% of roofing companies in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/roofing-companies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.