Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many restaurants in Germany have no website?

42%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of restaurants in Germany have no website of their own and 55% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 82,000 active businesses). This ranks #59 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saarland50%65%1,098
Saxony-Anhalt49%64%1,698
Thuringia49%60%2,007
Berlin45%60%3,439
North Rhine-Westphalia44%59%15,504
Bremen43%59%665
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania43%57%1,486
Hesse43%56%6,729
Brandenburg43%57%2,090
Lower Saxony42%55%7,098
Hamburg40%55%1,853
Bavaria40%52%15,486
Rhineland-Palatinate40%52%5,850
Schleswig-Holstein39%52%2,666
Saxony38%52%3,388
Baden-Württemberg38%51%11,702
Germany42%55%82,867

Frequently asked questions

How many restaurants in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of restaurants in Germany have no website of their own and 55% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 82,000 active businesses). This ranks #59 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of restaurants in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/restaurants).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.