Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many property management companies in Germany have no website?

68%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 68% of property management companies in Germany have no website of their own and 71% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 94,000 active businesses). This ranks #7 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Berlin77%78%6,624
Rhineland-Palatinate72%75%4,370
Hamburg71%73%3,426
Hesse70%73%7,797
Brandenburg70%73%2,547
Bremen70%71%879
Schleswig-Holstein69%71%3,565
Lower Saxony69%72%8,577
Saxony-Anhalt69%72%1,924
Bavaria68%71%15,388
Saarland68%69%788
North Rhine-Westphalia67%70%19,898
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania65%68%1,482
Thuringia65%67%2,154
Saxony64%66%4,034
Baden-Württemberg62%66%10,749
Germany68%71%94,330

Frequently asked questions

How many property management companies in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 68% of property management companies in Germany have no website of their own and 71% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 94,000 active businesses). This ranks #7 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 68% of property management companies in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/property-management-companies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.