Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many print shops in Germany have no website?

42%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of print shops in Germany have no website of their own and 49% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 15,000 active businesses). This ranks #57 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt49%56%225
Hesse47%53%1,288
Bremen45%49%122
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania45%53%167
Hamburg44%51%451
Lower Saxony44%49%1,205
Rhineland-Palatinate43%48%735
North Rhine-Westphalia43%49%3,287
Schleswig-Holstein43%51%539
Berlin42%47%627
Saarland42%54%130
Bavaria40%48%2,740
Brandenburg39%48%287
Baden-Württemberg39%45%2,307
Thuringia38%47%311
Saxony37%45%620
Germany42%49%15,067

Frequently asked questions

How many print shops in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of print shops in Germany have no website of their own and 49% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 15,000 active businesses). This ranks #57 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 42% of print shops in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/print-shops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.