Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many pizzerias in Germany have no website?

41%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 41% of pizzerias in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,500 active businesses). This ranks #58 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia48%71%215
Rhineland-Palatinate44%65%936
Saarland43%64%198
Lower Saxony43%66%1,103
Saxony-Anhalt42%71%179
Hesse42%64%1,433
Bavaria42%62%2,547
Baden-Württemberg42%63%2,094
Bremen41%63%114
North Rhine-Westphalia41%67%3,182
Brandenburg38%62%261
Schleswig-Holstein38%59%338
Berlin38%58%498
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania37%66%141
Hamburg35%55%226
Saxony32%62%393
Germany41%64%13,881

Frequently asked questions

How many pizzerias in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 41% of pizzerias in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 13,500 active businesses). This ranks #58 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 41% of pizzerias in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/pizzerias).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.