Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many photographers and photo studios in Germany have no website?

20%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 20% of photographers and photo studios in Germany have no website of their own and 33% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 17,500 active businesses). This ranks #77 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia23%37%327
Hamburg23%34%790
Saarland22%36%152
Hesse22%36%1,425
North Rhine-Westphalia21%33%3,637
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania21%32%227
Saxony-Anhalt20%34%274
Baden-Württemberg20%34%2,539
Saxony20%33%823
Bavaria20%33%3,205
Brandenburg20%31%394
Lower Saxony20%33%1,483
Rhineland-Palatinate19%36%774
Berlin19%33%1,042
Schleswig-Holstein17%30%646
Bremen13%24%138
Germany20%33%17,888

Frequently asked questions

How many photographers and photo studios in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 20% of photographers and photo studios in Germany have no website of their own and 33% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 17,500 active businesses). This ranks #77 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 20% of photographers and photo studios in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/photographers-and-photo-studios).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.