Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many pharmacies in Germany have no website?

39%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 39% of pharmacies in Germany have no website of their own and 48% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 18,000 active businesses). This ranks #61 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Brandenburg50%60%514
Bremen44%52%157
Berlin42%53%905
Saxony42%48%877
Lower Saxony41%51%1,745
Saxony-Anhalt41%52%513
Rhineland-Palatinate41%51%934
Schleswig-Holstein40%51%622
Thuringia39%53%487
Hesse39%48%1,400
North Rhine-Westphalia38%47%3,785
Baden-Württemberg37%45%2,368
Saarland37%49%241
Hamburg36%44%413
Bavaria36%46%2,904
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania35%48%326
Germany39%48%18,213

Frequently asked questions

How many pharmacies in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 39% of pharmacies in Germany have no website of their own and 48% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 18,000 active businesses). This ranks #61 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 39% of pharmacies in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/pharmacies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.