Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many opticians in Germany have no website?

32%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 32% of opticians in Germany have no website of their own and 40% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 8,900 active businesses). This ranks #72 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Hamburg40%46%191
Saxony-Anhalt39%45%186
Saarland37%53%126
Thuringia36%46%228
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania34%41%132
Schleswig-Holstein34%41%304
Rhineland-Palatinate34%40%453
Hesse34%41%739
Lower Saxony33%40%820
North Rhine-Westphalia33%40%1,864
Berlin32%41%302
Bremen32%35%60
Bavaria31%38%1,541
Saxony28%38%399
Baden-Württemberg27%34%1,301
Brandenburg22%55%294
Germany32%40%8,951

Frequently asked questions

How many opticians in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 32% of opticians in Germany have no website of their own and 40% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 8,900 active businesses). This ranks #72 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 32% of opticians in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/opticians).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.