Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many music and dance schools in Germany have no website?

29%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 29% of music and dance schools in Germany have no website of their own and 42% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 8,500 active businesses). This ranks #73 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia37%47%181
Saxony-Anhalt35%56%149
Saarland35%46%109
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania33%43%100
Rhineland-Palatinate33%46%440
Saxony31%46%353
Bavaria30%42%1,497
Brandenburg30%46%200
Baden-Württemberg29%42%1,499
Lower Saxony28%42%709
North Rhine-Westphalia28%40%1,589
Hamburg27%38%226
Schleswig-Holstein27%39%299
Bremen26%48%77
Hesse25%36%772
Berlin25%39%337
Germany29%42%8,555

Frequently asked questions

How many music and dance schools in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 29% of music and dance schools in Germany have no website of their own and 42% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 8,500 active businesses). This ranks #73 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 29% of music and dance schools in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/music-and-dance-schools).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.