Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many jewelers in Germany have no website?

47%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 47% of jewelers in Germany have no website of their own and 56% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 10,000 active businesses). This ranks #44 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia64%70%200
Saxony-Anhalt59%66%186
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania57%67%138
Rhineland-Palatinate54%63%769
Saxony52%59%409
Saarland49%58%113
Berlin48%56%385
Hesse48%57%804
Lower Saxony47%57%809
Brandenburg47%59%209
Baden-Württemberg46%53%1,603
North Rhine-Westphalia45%54%2,101
Bavaria44%53%1,881
Schleswig-Holstein43%52%333
Bremen42%44%84
Hamburg40%50%275
Germany47%56%10,315

Frequently asked questions

How many jewelers in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 47% of jewelers in Germany have no website of their own and 56% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 10,000 active businesses). This ranks #44 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 47% of jewelers in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/jewelers).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.