Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many hotels in Germany have no website?

28%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 28% of hotels in Germany have no website of their own and 38% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 25,000 active businesses). This ranks #75 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Berlin55%64%1,357
Hamburg41%49%580
Bremen38%44%139
Hesse35%44%2,001
Saxony-Anhalt31%40%580
Saarland30%42%182
North Rhine-Westphalia30%40%3,648
Lower Saxony27%36%2,427
Brandenburg26%36%707
Saxony26%37%1,053
Baden-Württemberg25%33%3,296
Bavaria24%34%5,155
Thuringia24%35%651
Schleswig-Holstein23%34%1,103
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania23%38%913
Rhineland-Palatinate22%33%1,536
Germany28%38%25,403

Frequently asked questions

How many hotels in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 28% of hotels in Germany have no website of their own and 38% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 25,000 active businesses). This ranks #75 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 28% of hotels in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/hotels).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.