Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many home care services in Germany have no website?

43%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 43% of home care services in Germany have no website of their own and 50% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 16,000 active businesses). This ranks #54 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt54%62%580
Thuringia51%59%434
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania49%54%458
Saxony47%55%1,111
Brandenburg46%55%615
Bavaria46%55%2,207
Saarland45%49%184
Hesse44%51%1,288
Schleswig-Holstein44%50%621
Rhineland-Palatinate42%51%594
North Rhine-Westphalia40%47%3,373
Lower Saxony40%47%1,596
Baden-Württemberg39%48%1,701
Bremen39%43%111
Hamburg37%39%426
Berlin33%44%765
Germany43%50%16,080

Frequently asked questions

How many home care services in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 43% of home care services in Germany have no website of their own and 50% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 16,000 active businesses). This ranks #54 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 43% of home care services in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/home-care-services).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.