Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many hair salons in Germany have no website?

64%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 64% of hair salons in Germany have no website of their own and 71% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 39,000 active businesses). This ranks #10 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt80%85%1,084
Thuringia78%83%1,292
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania75%82%801
Brandenburg72%78%1,158
Saarland71%77%614
Saxony69%74%2,168
Rhineland-Palatinate68%75%2,150
Hesse67%74%3,137
Lower Saxony67%74%3,423
North Rhine-Westphalia62%69%7,691
Schleswig-Holstein61%71%1,157
Baden-Württemberg61%69%5,535
Bavaria59%67%6,982
Bremen57%64%239
Berlin50%59%961
Hamburg46%52%641
Germany64%71%39,085

Frequently asked questions

How many hair salons in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 64% of hair salons in Germany have no website of their own and 71% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 39,000 active businesses). This ranks #10 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 64% of hair salons in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/hair-salons).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.