Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many gas stations in Germany have no website?

62%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 62% of gas stations in Germany have no website of their own and 69% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 11,000 active businesses). This ranks #11 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Thuringia72%77%262
Saxony-Anhalt70%81%258
Hesse69%73%844
Rhineland-Palatinate68%73%595
Saxony67%72%359
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania67%75%187
Brandenburg67%75%236
Saarland64%70%138
Baden-Württemberg64%71%1,463
Schleswig-Holstein63%70%464
Lower Saxony61%71%1,144
Berlin60%69%326
Bremen60%64%55
Bavaria58%64%2,177
North Rhine-Westphalia58%67%2,250
Hamburg58%68%356
Germany62%69%11,130

Frequently asked questions

How many gas stations in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 62% of gas stations in Germany have no website of their own and 69% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 11,000 active businesses). This ranks #11 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 62% of gas stations in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/gas-stations).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.