Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many funeral homes in Germany have no website?

33%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 33% of funeral homes in Germany have no website of their own and 42% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 8,100 active businesses). This ranks #69 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saarland51%61%210
Saxony-Anhalt42%53%243
Rhineland-Palatinate38%46%526
Lower Saxony36%44%940
Saxony34%42%379
North Rhine-Westphalia33%41%1,897
Hamburg33%41%169
Thuringia32%42%228
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania32%42%161
Schleswig-Holstein31%39%309
Hesse31%42%729
Berlin29%39%309
Baden-Württemberg29%37%883
Brandenburg29%41%257
Bavaria29%39%809
Bremen24%33%46
Germany33%42%8,110

Frequently asked questions

How many funeral homes in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 33% of funeral homes in Germany have no website of their own and 42% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 8,100 active businesses). This ranks #69 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 33% of funeral homes in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/funeral-homes).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.