Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many car dealerships in Germany have no website?

49%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 49% of car dealerships in Germany have no website of their own and 55% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 36,500 active businesses). This ranks #37 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt58%61%1,119
Berlin56%60%958
Thuringia56%61%1,283
Brandenburg53%58%1,361
Saarland52%58%426
Hesse51%56%2,693
Hamburg51%56%593
Rhineland-Palatinate51%56%1,947
Bavaria50%55%6,578
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania50%56%723
Saxony49%54%2,004
North Rhine-Westphalia48%53%7,159
Baden-Württemberg47%52%4,847
Lower Saxony46%52%3,430
Bremen46%53%201
Schleswig-Holstein42%48%1,318
Germany49%55%36,669

Frequently asked questions

How many car dealerships in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 49% of car dealerships in Germany have no website of their own and 55% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 36,500 active businesses). This ranks #37 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 49% of car dealerships in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/car-dealerships).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.