Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many butcher shops in Germany have no website?

58%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of butcher shops in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 14,000 active businesses). This ranks #16 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt79%81%362
Saarland69%77%185
Thuringia68%75%589
Berlin66%73%205
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania65%68%185
Hamburg64%67%171
Saxony63%68%778
Brandenburg63%69%394
Hesse62%67%1,199
North Rhine-Westphalia60%65%2,096
Lower Saxony59%64%1,162
Bremen58%66%59
Rhineland-Palatinate57%65%844
Bavaria54%61%3,402
Schleswig-Holstein54%61%346
Baden-Württemberg52%58%2,225
Germany58%64%14,240

Frequently asked questions

How many butcher shops in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of butcher shops in Germany have no website of their own and 64% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 14,000 active businesses). This ranks #16 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of butcher shops in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/butcher-shops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.