Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many building cleaning companies in Germany have no website?

59%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 59% of building cleaning companies in Germany have no website of their own and 63% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 35,500 active businesses). This ranks #15 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt67%71%864
Saxony64%68%1,620
Berlin63%68%2,147
Thuringia62%66%808
Brandenburg61%66%1,040
Rhineland-Palatinate61%65%1,471
Hesse60%64%3,224
Saarland60%63%420
Bavaria60%63%5,837
North Rhine-Westphalia59%64%7,199
Bremen59%61%323
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania58%62%623
Hamburg58%63%1,217
Lower Saxony57%62%2,804
Schleswig-Holstein56%60%1,392
Baden-Württemberg51%57%4,701
Germany59%63%35,732

Frequently asked questions

How many building cleaning companies in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 59% of building cleaning companies in Germany have no website of their own and 63% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 35,500 active businesses). This ranks #15 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 59% of building cleaning companies in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/building-cleaning-companies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.