Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many bookstores in Germany have no website?

38%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 38% of bookstores in Germany have no website of their own and 53% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 6,100 active businesses). This ranks #62 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saxony-Anhalt53%67%123
Thuringia47%61%125
Brandenburg46%59%140
Rhineland-Palatinate44%59%274
Lower Saxony42%59%556
Saxony41%55%272
Bavaria39%54%1,037
Hamburg38%52%224
Schleswig-Holstein38%53%232
North Rhine-Westphalia37%51%1,224
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania36%51%85
Baden-Württemberg36%51%817
Saarland36%59%59
Hesse35%51%521
Bremen35%54%52
Berlin31%43%440
Germany38%53%6,193

Frequently asked questions

How many bookstores in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 38% of bookstores in Germany have no website of their own and 53% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 6,100 active businesses). This ranks #62 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 38% of bookstores in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/bookstores).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.