Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 17, 2026

How many bakeries in Germany have no website?

58%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of bakeries in Germany have no website of their own and 63% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 27,000 active businesses). This ranks #20 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saarland71%76%399
Saxony-Anhalt69%76%630
Thuringia68%72%830
Berlin67%73%1,016
Brandenburg65%73%706
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania63%68%481
Bremen62%66%186
Rhineland-Palatinate62%68%1,567
Hesse61%68%2,092
Hamburg61%64%551
North Rhine-Westphalia58%63%5,035
Bavaria56%61%4,788
Schleswig-Holstein56%64%841
Saxony55%60%1,723
Lower Saxony53%59%2,649
Baden-Württemberg51%57%3,831
Germany58%63%27,375

Frequently asked questions

How many bakeries in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of bakeries in Germany have no website of their own and 63% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 27,000 active businesses). This ranks #20 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 53%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 58% of bakeries in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/bakeries).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.