Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Digitalization · October 18, 2026

How many architecture firms in Germany have no website?

57%

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of architecture firms in Germany have no website of their own and 62% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 57,000 active businesses). This ranks #20 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

By federal state

Statewithout websitewithout emailBusinesses
Saarland66%71%578
Saxony-Anhalt62%67%834
Schleswig-Holstein61%67%1,797
Brandenburg61%66%1,314
Hesse61%65%4,979
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania60%66%659
Thuringia59%65%1,210
Baden-Württemberg59%63%9,577
Lower Saxony58%64%4,544
North Rhine-Westphalia58%63%11,539
Rhineland-Palatinate56%63%2,773
Bavaria56%61%10,751
Bremen53%60%387
Saxony53%58%2,237
Berlin49%56%2,976
Hamburg46%51%1,541
Germany57%62%57,747

Frequently asked questions

How many architecture firms in Germany have no website?

According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of architecture firms in Germany have no website of their own and 62% have no email address (October 2026, based on more than 57,000 active businesses). This ranks #20 of 78 industries by share without a website (average of all businesses: 52%).

Cite this number

Suggested citation
According to the database of dieanalysten GmbH, 57% of architecture firms in Germany have no website of their own (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/digitalization/architecture-firms).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.