Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many construction companies are there in Germany?

more than 59,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 59,000 construction companies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of construction companies in Germany is therefore at least 59,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,044), Bavaria (10,786), Baden-Württemberg (7,293).

Key figures

59,740businesses in the database
70.7per 100,000 inhabitants
39%with own website

Construction companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia11,04418%60.9
Bavaria10,78618%80.7
Baden-Württemberg7,29312%64.7
Lower Saxony5,6429%69.3
Hesse4,1337%64.7
Saxony3,7296%91.2
Rhineland-Palatinate3,1205%75.0
Brandenburg2,4724%96.2
Schleswig-Holstein2,3714%80.1
Berlin2,0523%52.9
Thuringia1,9763%92.8
Saxony-Anhalt1,8573%84.8
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,3902%85.3
Hamburg9792%51.3
Saarland5621%56.8
Bremen2690%38.4
Germany59,740100%70.7

Cities with the most construction companies

Berlin2,014
Hamburg1,009
Munich797
Cologne420
Leipzig371
Dresden337
Stuttgart326
Düsseldorf315
Frankfurt a. Main304
Essen298
Dortmund270
Hanover257
Duisburg245
Nuremberg238
Bremen211

Digitalization

61% of construction companies have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many construction companies are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 59,000 construction companies in Germany (October 2026). The total number of construction companies in Germany is therefore at least 59,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (11,044), Bavaria (10,786), Baden-Württemberg (7,293).

Which German cities have the most construction companies?

Berlin (2,014), Hamburg (1,009), Munich (797), Cologne (420), Leipzig (371).

How many construction companies in Germany have a website?

39% have their own website, 36% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 59,000 construction companies in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/construction-companies).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.