Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many car repair shops are there in Germany?

more than 73,000

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 73,000 car repair shops in Germany (October 2026). The total number of car repair shops in Germany is therefore at least 73,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (14,337), Bavaria (13,059), Baden-Württemberg (9,712).

Key figures

73,078businesses in the database
86.5per 100,000 inhabitants
51%with own website

Car repair shops by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia14,33720%79.0
Bavaria13,05918%97.7
Baden-Württemberg9,71213%86.1
Lower Saxony6,6659%81.9
Hesse5,7308%89.7
Rhineland-Palatinate3,9675%95.4
Saxony3,8925%95.2
Schleswig-Holstein2,6454%89.4
Brandenburg2,5403%98.8
Thuringia2,4203%113.6
Saxony-Anhalt2,1353%97.5
Berlin2,0013%51.6
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,4632%89.8
Hamburg1,1782%61.7
Saarland8591%86.8
Bremen4171%59.6
Germany73,078100%86.5

Cities with the most car repair shops

Berlin1,933
Hamburg1,221
Munich922
Cologne758
Düsseldorf444
Nuremberg378
Essen371
Leipzig358
Stuttgart342
Dresden339
Bremen324
Hanover321
Wuppertal297
Dortmund291
Duisburg270

Digitalization

49% of car repair shops have no website of their own. By state →

Frequently asked questions

How many car repair shops are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 73,000 car repair shops in Germany (October 2026). The total number of car repair shops in Germany is therefore at least 73,000. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (14,337), Bavaria (13,059), Baden-Württemberg (9,712).

Which German cities have the most car repair shops?

Berlin (1,933), Hamburg (1,221), Munich (922), Cologne (758), Düsseldorf (444).

How many car repair shops in Germany have a website?

51% have their own website, 45% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 73,000 car repair shops in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/car-repair-shops).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.