Business Statistics
B2B data shop
Business statistics · October 18, 2026

How many companies in the “Building cleaning” industry are there in Germany?

more than 35,500

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 35,500 companies in the “Building cleaning” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Building cleaning” industry in Germany is therefore at least 35,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (7,199), Bavaria (5,837), Baden-Württemberg (4,701).

Key figures

35,732businesses in the database
42.3per 100,000 inhabitants
41%with own website

Companies by federal state

StateNumberShareper 100,000 inh.
North Rhine-Westphalia7,19920%39.7
Bavaria5,83716%43.7
Baden-Württemberg4,70113%41.7
Hesse3,2249%50.5
Lower Saxony2,8048%34.4
Berlin2,1476%55.3
Saxony1,6205%39.6
Rhineland-Palatinate1,4714%35.4
Schleswig-Holstein1,3924%47.0
Hamburg1,2173%63.7
Brandenburg1,0403%40.5
Saxony-Anhalt8642%39.5
Thuringia8082%37.9
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania6232%38.2
Saarland4201%42.4
Bremen3231%46.1
Germany35,732100%42.3

Cities with the most companies in the “Building cleaning” industry

Berlin2,091
Hamburg1,235
Munich983
Cologne493
Düsseldorf375
Stuttgart368
Nuremberg350
Frankfurt a. Main314
Essen282
Bremen255
Hanover254
Dortmund248
Leipzig247
Dresden218
Mannheim215

Digitalization

59% of companies in the “Building cleaning” industry have no website of their own.

Related industries

Frequently asked questions

How many companies in the “Building cleaning” industry are there in Germany?

The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 35,500 companies in the “Building cleaning” industry in Germany (October 2026). The total number of companies in the “Building cleaning” industry in Germany is therefore at least 35,500. Most are located in North Rhine-Westphalia (7,199), Bavaria (5,837), Baden-Württemberg (4,701).

Which German cities have the most companies in the “Building cleaning” industry?

Berlin (2,091), Hamburg (1,235), Munich (983), Cologne (493), Düsseldorf (375).

How many companies in the “Building cleaning” industry in Germany have a website?

41% have their own website, 37% an email address.

How current is this number?

It is recalculated daily from the current database. Last update: October 18, 2026. Businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are not counted.

Cite this number

Suggested citation
The B2B database of dieanalysten GmbH alone lists more than 35,500 companies in the “Building cleaning” industry in Germany (source: dieanalysten B2B database, October 2026, https://www.dieanalysten.com/en/statistics/building-cleaning).

The statistics are licensed under CC BY 4.0: free to use, including commercially, with attribution “dieanalysten” and a link.

Method: businesses in the database of dieanalysten GmbH minus a 5% safety margin; businesses in liquidation or with a recognizable closure are excluded. See methodology. As of October 18, 2026.